Scholarship donors

Named Scholarships

$250,000—Firestone Building Scholarship
  • Firestone Building Products Co., Nashville, Tenn.
$105,000—Dan Cohen Scholarship
  • Robert Bueche, Pioneer Roofing, Phoenix
  • John Plescia, Star Roofing, Inc., Phoenix
  • Jeff Starkweather, Starkweather Roofing Inc., Cave Creek, Ariz.
  • Kenton Summers, Specialty Roofing Inc., Phoenix
  • Brian Torry, Veritas Marketing, Phoenix
$100,000— Fred Good Scholarship
  • The Mountain Co., Vienna, W.Va.
  • NRCA, Rosemont, Ill.
$50,000
  • Beacon Roofing Supply Inc., Herndon, Va.
  • Commercial Roofing Specialties Inc., Larry Burns, Chip Martin, Warren Teague, Doraville, Ga.
  • John Miller, Ross, Calif.
  • OMG Roofing Products, Agawam, Mass.



$25,000
  • Nelson and Jaclyn Braddy, King of Texas Co. LP, Grand Prairie, Texas
  • John and Mary Gooding, GSM Roofing, Ephrata, Pa.
  • Gail Kruger Krapf, Macon, Ga.
  • L.E. Schwartz & Son Inc., Steve Kruger, Macon, Ga.
  • Siplast, Irving, Texas
  • Stephen and Melinda Sutter, Sutter Roofing Co. of Florida, Sarasota, Fla.
  • Tremco, Roofing and Building Maintenance Divison, Tom Cummings, Beachwood, Ohio
  • Gary and Mary Wolfe, Wolfe Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc., Reading, Pa.
$15,000
  • Commercial Roofers Inc., Dennis Conway, Scott Howard, Las Vegas
  • F.J. Dahill Co., Jamie McAdam, New Haven, Conn.
  • The Hamlin Family, Hamlin Roofing, Garner, N.C.
  • Jude Laperouse, Edward J. Laperouse, Houma, La.
$10,000
  • CNA Foundation, Aaron Koch, Chicago
  • Jim Giese Commercial Roofing Co. Inc., Jim Giese, Dubuque, Iowa
  • United Materials, Beth Gloss, Denver
Other
  • Academy Roofing Inc., Suzie Boyd, Aurora, Colo.
  • Baker Roofing, Mark Lee, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Beacon Pointe, Garth Flint, Newport Beach, Calif.
  • Beldon Roofing Co., Brad Beldon, San Antonio
  • Boston Roofing Industry Promotion Fund, Thomas Gunning, Braintree, Mass.
  • Crane Renovation Group, Gary Kerley, Columbus, Ohio
  • Gooding Group Foundation, John Gooding, Ephrata, Pa.
  • Robert (Country) Harrison, Greenville, S.C.
  • Latham Roofing Contractor, LLC, Dallas
  • Mary Mai, Washington, D.C.
  • Tom and Fran Manson, Leawood, Kan.
  • Rob and Kate McNamara, Tecta America Corp., Rosemont, Ill.
  • P.J. McTavish & Co. Inc., Burtonsville, Md.
  • Midland Engineering Co. Inc., Mike Frahn, South Bend, Ind.
  • Dan Murphy, Longmeadow, Mass.
  • North/East Roofing Contractors Association, Braintree, Mass.
  • J.A. Piper Roofing Co., Rodney Piper Jr., Greenville, S.C.
  • Reid Ribble, Kaukauna, Wis.
  • Roofing Supply Group, Tim Perryman, Kennesaw, Ga.
  • Roofs Inc., Joseph McDevitt, Lyons, Ill.
  • Tech Roofing Service Inc., Joe Narkowicz, Springfield, Mo.
  • Timothy Root Scholarship Fund, Jurin Roofing Services Inc., Quakertown, Pa.
  • United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers, Washington, D.C.
  • Winona Heating and Ventilating Co., Michael Gostomski, Winona, Minn.
(As of Feb. 14, 2017)







© Copyright 2018 The Roofing Industry Alliance for Progress